post_page_cover

‘Succession,’ ‘Ted Lasso,’ & ‘The White Lotus’ Win Top Honors [Full Winners List]

Jan 10, 2023

Television’s biggest night came and went as the 74th Emmy Awards were unveiled tonight in downtown Los Angeles, hosted by “Saturday Night Live” cast member Kenan Thompson, and aired live on NBC and streaming on Peacock. In one of the most competitive Emmy seasons in recent memory, it was “Succession,” “Ted Lasso,” and “The White Lotus” that took home the Television Academy’s top prizes.
READ MORE: Emmy 2022 Predictions: ‘Succession,’ ‘Ted Lasso,’ ‘The White Lotus’
In the limited series categories, Mike White‘s HBO miniseries received the most wins on the night, winning five Emmys, including Best Limited Series, Best Supporting Actor for Murray Barlett, Best Supporting Actress for Jennifer Coolidge, and White walked away with the honors for writing and directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie. Michael Keaton (“Dopesick“) and Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout“) walked away with the Best Actor and Actress prizes, which was no surprise given that they were heavy favorites going into the night.
Over in the comedy categories, the second season of “Ted Lasso” carried over its winning ways from last year, winning four awards on the telecast, including Outstanding Comedy Series, Best Actor for star and co-creator Jason Sudeikis, Best Supporting Actor for Brett Goldstein, as well as directing for a comedy series. And speaking of winners from last year, Jean Smart took home her second straight win for Best Actress for her performance on “Hacks.” The other big winner was ABC’s “Abbott Elementary,” which walked away with Best Supporting Actress for veteran actress Sheryl Lee Ralph (who had the speech of the night) and best writing for a comedy series for series creator and star Quinta Brunson.
Lastly, in the drama series categories, Jesse Armstrong‘s stellar drama series “Succession” took him three awards, including Outstanding Drama Series, writing for a drama series, and an upset win in Best Supporting Actor in a Drama series for Matthew Macfadyen. “Squid Game” repeated its showing from the SAG Awards with Lee Jung-jae winning the Best Actor award, as well as the show winning the directing category. Repeat winners were on full display in the Actress categories, with Zendaya winning her second Best Actress Emmy for “Euphoria” and Julia Garner winning her third Supporting Actress Emmy for the final season of “Ozark.”
Here is a complete list of all the categories, nominees and winners.
Outstanding Comedy Series“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) – WINNER“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)“Barry” (HBO/HBO Max)“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO/HBO Max)“Hacks” (HBO/HBO Max)“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)“Only Murders In The Building” (Hulu)“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
Outstanding Drama Series“Succession” (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER“Better Call Saul” (AMC)“Euphoria” (HBO/HBO Max)“Ozark” (Netflix)“Severance” (Apple TV+)“Squid Game” (Netflix)“Stranger Things” (Netflix) “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesZendaya, (“Euphoria”) – WINNERJodie Comer, (“Killing Eve”)Laura Linney, (“Ozark”)Melanie Lynskey, (“Yellowjackets’)Sandra Oh, (“Killing Eve”)Reese Witherspoon, (“The Morning Show”)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama SeriesLee Jung-Jae, (“Squid Game”) – WINNERJason Bateman, (“Ozark”)Brian Cox, (“Succession”)Bob Odenkirk, (“Better Call Saul”)Adam Scott, (“Severance”)Jeremy Strong, (“Succession”)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy SeriesJean Smart, (“Hacks”) – WINNERRachel Brosnahan, (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)Quinta Brunson, (“Abbott Elementary”)Kaley Cuoco, (“The Flight Attendant”)Elle Fanning, (“The Great”)Issa Rae, (“Insecure”)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy SeriesJason Sudeikis, (“Ted Lasso”) – WINNERDonald Glover, (“Atlanta”)Bill Hader, (“Barry”)Nicholas Hoult, (“The Great”)Steve Martin, (“Only Murders in the Building”)Martin Short, (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Outstanding Limited Series“The White Lotus” (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER“Dopesick” (Hulu)“The Dropout” (Hulu)“Inventing Anna”(Netflix)“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
Outstanding Variety Talk Series“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO/HBO Max) – WINNER“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Prime Video) – WINNER“The Amazing Race” (CBS)“Nailed It!” (Netflix)“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)“Top Chef” (Bravo)“The Voice” (NBC)
Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or a Television MovieAmanda Seyfried, (“The Dropout”) – WINNERToni Collette, (“The Staircase”)Julia Garner, (“Inventing Anna”)Lily James, (‘Pam & Tommy”)Sarah Paulson, (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)Margaret Qualley, (“Maid”)
Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or a Television MovieMichael Keaton, (“Dopesick”) – WINNERColin Firth, (“The Staircase”)Andrew Garfield, (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)Oscar Isaac, (“Scenes from a Marriage”)Himesh Patel, (“Station Eleven”)Sebastian Stan, (“Pam & Tommy”)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesJulia Garner, (“Ozark”) – WINNERPatricia Arquette, (“Severance”)Jung Ho-Yeon, (“Squid Game”)Christina Ricci, (“Yellowjackets”)Rhea Seehorn, (“Better Call Saul”)J. Smith-Cameron, (“Succession”)Sarah Snook, (“Succession”)Sydney Sweeney, (“Euphoria”)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesMatthew Macfadyen, (“Succession”) – WINNERNicholas Braun, (“Succession”)Billy Crudup, (“The Morning Show”)Kieran Culkin, (“Succession”)Park Hae-Soo, (“Squid Game”)John Turturro, (“Severance”)Christopher Walken, (“Severance”)Oh Young-Soo, (“Squid Game”)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Sheryl Lee Ralph, (“Abbott Elementary”) – WINNERAlex Borstein, (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)Hannah Einbinder, (“Hacks”)Janelle James, (“Abbott Elementary”)Kate McKinnon, (“Saturday Night Live”)Sarah Niles, (“Ted Lasso”)Juno Temple, (“Ted Lasso”)Hannah Waddingham, (“Ted Lasso”)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy SeriesBrett Goldstein, (“Ted Lasso”) – WINNERAnthony Carrigan, (“Barry”)Toheeb Jimoh, (“Ted Lasso”)Nick Mohammed, (“Ted Lasso”)Tony Shalhoub, (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)Tyler James Williams, (“Abbott Elementary”)Henry Winkler, (“Barry”)Bowen Yang, (“Saturday Night Live”)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television MovieJennifer Coolidge, (“The White Lotus”) – WINNERConnie Britton, (“The White Lotus”)Alexandria Daddario, (“The White Lotus”)Kaitlyn Dever, (“Dopesick”)Natasha Rothwell, (“The White Lotus”)Sydney Sweeney, (“The White Lotus”)Mare Winningham, (“Dopesick”)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television MovieMurray Bartlett, (“The White Lotus”) – WINNERJake Lacy, (“The White Lotus”)Will Poulter, (“Dopesick”)Seth Rogen, “(Pam & Tommy”)Peter Sarsgaard,(“Dopesick”)Michael Stuhlbarg, (“Dopesick”)Steve Zahn, (“The White Lotus”)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series“Ted Lasso,” “No Weddings and a Funeral” (directed by MJ Delaney) – WINNER“Atlanta,” “New Jazz” (directed by Hiro Murai)“Barry,” “710N” (directed by Bill Hader)“Hacks,” “There Will Be Blood” (directed by Lucia Aniello)“The Ms. Pat Show,” “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” (directed by Mary Lou Belli)“Only Murders in the Building,” “The Boy from 6B” (directed by Cherien Dabis)“Only Murders in the Building,” “True Crime” (directed by Jamie Babbit)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series“Squid Game,” “Red Light, Green Light” (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk) – WINNER“Ozark”, “A Hard Way to Go” (directed by Jason Bateman)“Severance,” “The We We Are” (directed by Ben Stiller)“Succession,” “All the Bells Say” (directed by Mark Mylod)“Succession,” “The Disruption” (directed by Cathy Yan)“Succession,” “Too Much Birthday” (directed by Lorene Scafaria)“Yellowjackets,” “Pilot” (directed by Karyn Kusama)
Outstanding Directing for a Mini-Series or TV Movie“The White Lotus” (directed by Mike White) – WINNER“Dopesick,” “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (directed by Danny Strong)“The Dropout,” “Green Juice” (directed by Michael Showalter)“The Dropout,” “Iron Sisters” (directed by Francesca Gregorini)“Maid,” “Sky Blue” (directed by John Wells)“Station Eleven,” “Wheel of Fire” (directed by Hiro Murai)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series“Abbott Elementary,” “Pilot” (written by Quinta Brunson) – WINNER“Barry,” “710N” (written by Duffy Boudreau)“Barry,” “Starting Now” (written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader)“Hacks,” “The One, The Only” (written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky)“Only Murders in the Building,” “True Crime” (written by Steve Martin and John Hoffman)“Ted Lasso,” “No Weddings and a Funeral” (written by Jane Becker)“What We Do in the Shadows,” “The Casino” (written by Sarah Naftalis)“What We Do in the Shadows,” “The Wellness Center” (written by Stefani Robinson)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series“Succession,” “All The Bells Say” (written by Jesse Armstrong) – WINNER“Better Call Saul,” “Plan and Execution” (written by Thomas Schnauz)“Ozark,” “A Hard Way To Go” (written by Chris Mundy)“Severance,” “The We We Are” (written by Dan Erickson)“Squid Game,” “One Lucky Day (written by Hwang Dong-hyuk)“Yellowjackets,” “F Sharp” (written by Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson)“Yellowjackets,” “Pilot” (written by Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special“The White Lotus” (written by Mike White) – WINNER“Dopesick,” “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (written by Danny Strong)“The Dropout,” “I’m in a Hurry” (written by Elizabeth Meriwether)“Impeachment: American Crime Story” (written by Sarah Burgess)“Maid,” “Snaps” (written by Molly Smith Metzler)“Station Eleven,” “Unbroken Circle” (written by Patrick Somerville)
Writing, Variety Special“Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel” (written by Jerrod Carmichael) – WINNER“Ali Wong: Don Wong” (written by Ali Wong)“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy” (written by Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman)“Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)” (written by Nicole Byer)“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (written by Norm Macdonald)
Best Variety Sketch Series“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) – WINNER“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)

Disclaimer: This story is auto-aggregated by a computer program and has not been created or edited by filmibee.
Publisher: Source link

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE
Kesha Changes Tik Tok Lyric During Coachella Appearance

I love women so much like you don’t understand how important kesha and reneé rapp are to me. I listened to tiktok on my hello kitty mp3 player on the way to school every morning and now I listen to…

Apr 19, 2024

Free People Sale Finds Under $50 You Won’t Regret Adding to Your Cart

We independently selected these deals and products because we love them, and we think you might like them at these prices. E! has affiliate relationships, so we may get a commission if you purchase something through our links. Items are…

Apr 19, 2024

Olivia Rodrigo Joined No Doubt, And Many, Many Other Artists Had Surprise Cameos At Coachella 2024

This year had some of the best surprise guests.View Entire Post › Disclaimer: This story is auto-aggregated by a computer program and has not been created or edited by filmibee.Publisher: Source link

Apr 18, 2024

Cute Kate Spade Mother’s Day Gifts That’ll Make You the Favorite

We independently selected these deals and products because we love them, and we think you might like them at these prices. E! has affiliate relationships, so we may get a commission if you purchase something through our links. Items are…

Apr 18, 2024