post_page_cover

Christopher Nolan Wins 2024 DGA Award For Oppenheimer

Feb 12, 2024

The annual awards for the guild that settled with the AMPTP while the other two major guilds went on strike and that former guild somehow reaped the same rewards afterward were held tonight and, shockingly, there were few surprises. In perhaps the most expected win of the night “Oppenheimer’s” Christopher Nolan won the Theatrical Film honor, the top prize at the 2024 DGA Awards. There was more genuine tension with the First Time Theatrical Film Award that went to Celine Song for “Past Lives.”
READ MORE: “Oppenheimer” and “Succession” top 2024 SAG Awards nominations [Full List]
Nolan is expected to easily win Best Director at the 76th Academy Awards a month from now. Whether that win is his first Oscar of the night depends on whether he takes the Adapted Screenplay category (it’s much less assured). “Oppenheimer” is also expected to win Best Picture. Song is nominated for an Original Screenplay Oscar.
Mstyslav Chernov won the Documentary Award for “20 Days in Mariupol,” and is the odds-on favorite to win the Best Documentary Oscar as well. He gave a short, but moving speech noting that his hometown had been bombed today and three children had been killed.
On the television side, Sarah Adina Smith won the Television and Limited Series category for “Lessons in Chemistry” (one of three nominees for the AppleTV+ series). “The Bear’s” Christopher Storer won his first DGA in the Comedy Series category. In an upset, Peter Hoar took the Drama Series DGA Award for “The Last of Us.”
Michael Mancini and Liz Patrick took the DGA in the Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming field.
Here is a complete list of this year’s winners and nominees:
Theatrical Film
Greta Gerwig
“Barbie”
Ms. Gerwig’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Michael Sharp
First Assistant Director: Josh Robertson
Second Assistant Directors: David Keadell, Matthew Milan (Los Angeles Unit)
Yorgos Lanthimos
“Poor Things”
Christopher Nolan – ***WINNER***
“Oppenheimer”
Mr. Nolan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Thomas Hayslip, Nathan Kelly, Rafael Lima (New Jersey/New York Unit)
First Assistant Director: Nilo Otero
Second Assistant Director: Andrew Stahl
Second Second Assistant Director: Jesse Carmona
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Dixon McPhillips, Richard Molloy (New Jersey/New York Unit), AJ Jackson (New Jersey/New York Unit)
Location Manager: Patty Carey Perazzo (New Jersey/New York Unit)
Alexander Payne
“The Holdovers”
Mr. Payne’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Stinson
First Assistant Director: Rod Smith
Second Assistant Director: John Nasraway
Second Second Assistant Director: Tim LaDue
Martin Scorsese
“Killers of the Flower Moon”
Mr. Scorsese’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Daniel Lupi, Shea Kammer
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Pacitti
Additional Second Assistant Director: Nuekellar Hardy
First-Time Theatrical Film
Cord Jefferson
“American Fiction”
Manuela Martelli
“Chile ’76”
Noora Niasari
“Shayda”
A.V. Rockwell
“A Thousand and One”
Celine Song – ***WINNER***
“Past Lives”
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary
MOSES BWAYO & CHRISTOPHER SHARP
Bobi Wine: The People’s President (National Geographic)
MSTYSLAV CHERNOV – ***WINNER***
“20 Days in Mariupol”
MADELEINE GAVIN
Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions)
DAVIS GUGGENHEIM
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple Original Films)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: John Locke
First Assistant Director: Richard Rosser
D. SMITH
Kokomo City (Magnolia Pictures)
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
PETER HOAR – ***WINNER***
The Last of Us, “Long, Long Time” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Cecil O’Connor
First Assistant Director: Bethan Mowat
BECKY MARTIN
Succession, “Rehearsal” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi
MARK MYLOD
Succession, “Connor’s Wedding” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Directors: Sahar Shmolevitz, Justin Bischoff
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Cris Iannucci, Norman Franklin, Kyle Burstein
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi
ANDRIJ PAREKH
Succession, “America Decides” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi
ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN
Succession, “Tailgate Party” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Assistant Director: Sahar Shmolevitz
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Isabel Sofia Cervantes, Nicole Kay Payson
Location Manager: Paul Eskenazi
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series
ERICA DUNTON
Ted Lasso, “La Locker Room Aux Folles” (Apple TV+)
BILL HADER
Barry, “wow” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, George Williams
DECLAN LOWNEY
Ted Lasso, “So Long, Farewell” (Apple TV+)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Mike Livanos (U.S. Unit)
First Assistant Director: Jason Z. Kemp (U.S. Unit)
Second Assistant Director: Christopher Cook (U.S. Unit)
CHRISTOPHER STORER – ***WINNER***
The Bear, “Fishes” (FX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt de Lama
First Assistant Directors: Duccio Fabbri, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Directors: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas
RAMY YOUSSEF
The Bear, “Honeydew” (FX)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt de Lama
First Assistant Directors: Kit Bland, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Directors: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Manager: Maria C. Roxas
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series
SHAWN LEVY
All the Light We Cannot See (Netflix)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Scott Elias
First Assistant Director: Josh McLaglen
Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones
TARA MIELE
Lessons in Chemistry, “Introduction to Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Hayden
First Assistant Director: Katie Carroll
Second Assistant Director: Alexis Olsen Colwell
MILLICENT SHELTON
Lessons in Chemistry, “Poirot” (Apple TV+)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Hayden
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung
SARAH ADINA SMITH – ***WINNER***
Lessons in Chemistry, “Her and Him” (Apple TV+)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Steven Brown
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung
NZINGHA STEWART
Daisy Jones & The Six, “Track 10: Rock ‘n’ Roll Suicide” (Amazon)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Michael Nelson
First Assistant Director: Anna Notarides
Second Assistant Director: Samantha Hollingsworth
Second Second Assistant Directors: Tarin Squillante, Jeff Tavani, Alex Lee Bonner, Matthew Kramer
Location Manager: Batou Chandler
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time with Bill Maher, “Episode 2117” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney
JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Jan. 19, 2023: Rep. Adam Kinzinger; Meet Me at the Altar; Special appearance by Harvey Guillén” (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
MICHAEL MANCINI & LIZ PATRICK – ***WINNER***
Saturday Night Live, “Pedro Pascal / Coldplay” (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Janine DeVito, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk
DAVID PAUL MEYER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “Singer Charley Crockett Performs “Name on a Billboard” and Discusses New Album with Jordan Klepper” (Comedy Central)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Adrienne Ford
Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Tyler Goldman
PAUL PENNOLINO
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 1018: Dollar Stores” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Craig Spinney, Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib, Steven Van Patten
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials
JOEL GALLEN
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Robin Mishkin Abrams
Stage Manager: Arthur Lewis
STAN LATHAN
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Jill Dove
Stage Manager: Valdez Flagg
LINDA MENDOZA
Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)
Directorial Team:
Stage Manager: Dan Frank
PAUL MILLER
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC) – ***WINNER***
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sara Niimi
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Christopher McDonald, Jackie Stathis
GLENN WEISS
The 95th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Sara Niimi, Kristen Patterson Terry, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Alexis Brusig, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Doug Fogel, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Donna Parker, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs
NIHARIKA DESAI – ***WINNER***
Rainn Wilson and the Geography of Bliss, “Happiness is a Bottle of Cod Liver Oil” (Peacock)
KEN FUCHS
The Golden Bachelor, “Premiere” (ABC)
Directorial Team:
Stage Manager: Isaiah Fuchs
JOSEPH GUIDRY & ALEXANDRA LIPSITZ
Project Greenlight: A New Generation, “PGL vs. Gray Matter Problem” (HBO | MAX)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Lizzie MacPherson
Stage Manager: T.J. Ganser
RICH KIM
Lego Masters, “Is It Brick?” (FOX)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Dan Shepard
PATRICK McMANUS
American Ninja Warrior, “Season 15 Finale” (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dave Massey
Stage Managers: Sara Brown, Sean P. Galvin, T.J. Ganser, Joseph R. Osborne, Matthew Patrick, Greg Rosa, Louise Story
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs
JAMES BOBIN
Percy Jackson and the Olympians, “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Disney+)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Jim Rowe
First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte
Location Manager: David Occhino
DESTIN DANIEL CRETTON
American Born Chinese, “What Guy Are You” (Disney+)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erin O’Malley
First Assistant Director: Katie Hausmann
Second Assistant Directors: Randin Brown Hargrave, Morgan Willis
ROB LETTERMAN
Goosebumps, “Say Cheese and Die” (Disney+)
AMY SCHATZ – ***WINNER***
Stand Up & Shout: Songs from a Philly High School (HBO | MAX)
DINH THAI
American Born Chinese, “A Monkey on a Quest” (Disney+)
Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erin O’Malley, Stacy Murphy Gold
First Assistant Director: Michael Risoli
Second Assistant Director: Morgan Willis
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials
MARTIN de THURAH (Epoch Films)
Fair Exchange, Levi’s 501 Jeans – Droga5
Legends Never Die, Levi’s 501 Jeans – Droga5
SEB EDWARDS (Park Pictures)
Rumble, Battle of the Baddest – Droga5
First Assistant Director: George Walker
KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch) – ***WINNER***
Run This Town, Apple Music – Apple (Client Direct)
First Assistant Director: Zaida Fakih
The Travelers, Expedia – Wieden & Kennedy
First Assistant Director: David Webb
CRAIG GILLESPIE (MJZ)
Waiting Room, Apple iPhone – TBWA/Media Arts Lab
Unit Production Manager: Martha Davis
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
Second Assistant Director: Gregory Moutran
ANDREAS NILSSON (Biscuit Filmworks)
R.I.P. Leon, Apple iPhone – Apple (Client Direct)
First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses
Action Mode, Apple iPhone14 – Apple (Client Direct)
First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses
Choose Happy, Les Mills Fitness – Nice&Frank, San Francisco
Wait’ll You See This, Snapchat – Snapchat (Client Direct)

Disclaimer: This story is auto-aggregated by a computer program and has not been created or edited by filmibee.
Publisher: Source link

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE
Sherri Shepherd Supports Kelly Rowland After Today Drama

Sherri Shepherd Supports Kelly Rowland After Today Drama Mea Culpa, Tyler Perry's new legal thriller, premiered on Netflix today, and last week, some interesting yet unnecessary drama unfolded during the press run for the film's star, Kelly Rowland. After Kelly…

Feb 27, 2024

Ricki Lake Reveals Body Transformation After 30-Pound Weight Loss

Well aware that she's hot in Cleveland, L.A. or wherever else she happens to be, the actress gave her refreshing take on body image with a February Instagram post.  "This is a 150lb body on a 5'4 frame," the Food…

Feb 27, 2024

"One Day" Is Everyone's New TV Obsession, So Here Are 23 Reactions From Fans Screaming, Crying, And Throwing Up Over This Show

Dex Mayhew and Emma Morley are MY Roman Empire.View Entire Post › Disclaimer: This story is auto-aggregated by a computer program and has not been created or edited by filmibee.Publisher: Source link

Feb 26, 2024

See All The Celebrity Couples on the Red Carpet

Whether they're nominees or not, these celebrities are all winning in their relationships. The 2024 Screen Actors Guild Awards (better known as the SAG Awards) are officially here, and a number of this year's attendees took the opportunity to put their…

Feb 26, 2024