post_page_cover
Everything Everywhere All At Once Tops 2022 Gotham Awards

Feb 16, 2023

The first real awards event returned in full force as the 2022 Gotham Awards descended upon lower Manhattan. “Everything Everywhere All At Once” dominated the night winning two anwards including Best Feature. The television winners were surprising with Apple TV+’s “Pachinko” to Breakthrough Series Over 40 minutes and Netflix’s “Mo” for Breakthrough Series Under 40 minutes.
READ MORE: “Everything Everywhere All At Once” tops 2023 Spirit Awards nominations
Best Lead Performance went – in a surprise – to Danielle Deadwyler in “Till.” Best Supporting Performance went to Key Huy Qwan in “Everything Everywhere All At Once.”
Notable presenters included Julianne Moore, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Baz Luhrmann, Todd Haynes, Jonathan Majors, Jesse Tyler Ferguson and the Safdie Brothers.
Steven Spielberg was supposed to present a tribute to Michelle Williams, but caught COVID. Dano was a last minute replacement.
Williams, Focus Features, the Venice Film Festival, Gina Prince-Bythewood, Adam Sandler, the ensemble cast of “Fire Island,” Sidney Poitier and Audible received tributes. Sandler arguably won the night with a very, very funny speech.
This year’s winners and nominees are as follows:
BEST FEATURE
Aftersun
Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)
The Cathedral
Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)
Dos Estaciones
Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)
Everything Everywhere All At Once – ***WINNER***
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24)
Tár
Todd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, producers (Focus Features)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
All That Breathes -***WiNNER***
Shaunak Sen, director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer producers (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Release in Association with HBO Documentary Films)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)
I Didn’t See You There
Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort Media)
The Territory
Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers (National Geographic Documentary Films)
What We Leave Behind
Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel, producers (ARRAY)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Athena
Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)
The Banshees of Inisherin
Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)
Corsage
Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Films)
Decision to Leave
Park Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)
Happening – ***WINNER***
Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, Alice Girard producers (IFC Films)
Saint Omer
Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Super LTD)

BINGHAM RAY BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR AWARD
Charlotte Wells for Aftersun (A24) – ***WINNER***
Owen Kline for Funny Pages (A24)
Elegance Bratton for The Inspection (A24)
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic for Murina (Kino Lorber)
Beth de Araújo for Soft & Quiet (Momentum Pictures / eOne)
Jane Schoenbrun for We’re All Going to the World’s Fair (Utopia)

BEST SCREENPLAY
After Yang, Kogonada (A24)
Armageddon Time, James Gray (Focus Features)
Catherine Called Birdy, Lena Dunham (Amazon Studios)
Tár, Todd Field (Focus Features) – ***WINNER***
Women Talking, Sarah Polley, based upon the book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE
Cate Blanchett in Tár (Focus Features)
Danielle Deadwyler in Till (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures) – ***WINNER***
Dale Dickey in A Love Song (Bleecker Street)
Colin Farrell in After Yang (A24)
Brendan Fraser in The Whale (A24)
Paul Mescal in Aftersun (A24)
Thandiwe Newton in God’s Country (IFC Films)
Aubrey Plaza in Emily the Criminal (Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment)
Taylor Russell in Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Jessie Buckley in Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)
Raúl Castillo in The Inspection (A24)
Hong Chau in The Whale (A24)
Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway (Apple TV+)
Nina Hoss in Tár (Focus Features)
Noémie Merlant in Tár (Focus Features)
Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24) – ***WINNER***
Mark Rylance in Bones and All (United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
Gabrielle Union in The Inspection (A24)
Ben Whishaw in Women Talking (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Anna Cobb in We’re All Going to the World’s Fair (Utopia)
Frankie Corio Aftersun (A24)
Anna Diop in Nanny (Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)
Gracija Filipovic in Murina (Kino Lorber) – ***WINNER***
Kalie Reis in Catch the Fair One (IFC Films)

BREAKTHROUGH SERIES – SHORT FORMAT (UNDER 40 MINUTES)
Abbott Elementary, Quinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumaker, Randall Einhorn, executive producers (ABC)
As We See It, Jason Katims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mulein, Dana Idisis, Yuval Shafferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, executive producers (Prime Video)
Mo, Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, creators; Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Hallie Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danow, Luvh Rakhe, executive producers (Netflix) – ***WINNER***
Rap Sh!t, Issa Rae, creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrel McKay, Deniese Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
Somebody Somewhere, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romary, executive producers (HBO Max)

BREAKTHROUGH SERIES – LONG FORMAT (OVER 40 MINUTES)
Pachinko, Soo Hugh, creator; Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, executive producers (Apple TV+) – ***WINNER***
Severance, Dan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, executive producers (Apple TV+)
Station Eleven, Patrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhoades, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Delman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
This is Going to Hurt, Adam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, executive producers (AMC+ in association with BBC)
Yellowjackets, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SERIES
Bilal Baig in Sort Of (HBO Max/HBO)
Ayo Edebiri in The Bear (FX)
Janelle James in Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Minha Kim in Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Matilda Lawler in Station Eleven (HBO/HBO Max)
Britt Lower in Severance (HBO/HBO Max)
Melanie Lynskey in Yellowjackets (SHOWTIME)
Zahn McClarnon in Dark Winds (AMC & AMC+)
Sue Ann Pien in As We See It (Prime Video)
Ben Whishaw in This is Going to Hurt (AMC+ in association with BBC) – ***WINNER***

BREAKTHROUGH NONFICTION SERIES
The Andy Warhol Diaries, Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, executive producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrew Rossi, director (Netflix)
The Last Movie Stars, Martin Scorsese, Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton, executive producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Long Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, director (HBO Max)
Mind over Murder, Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Marc Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
The Rehearsal, Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith, executive producers (HBO Max)
We Need To Talk About Cosby, W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, executive producers (SHOWTIME) – ***WiNNER***

Disclaimer: This story is auto-aggregated by a computer program and has not been created or edited by filmibee.
Publisher: Source link

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE
‘Shazam! Fury of the Gods’ Screenwriters Answer All Your Questions

Editor's note: The following contains spoilers for Shazam! Fury of the Gods You’ve seen Shazam! Fury of the Gods with Zachary Levi returning as Billy Batson’s (Asher Angel) super alter-ego, you’ve seen the Shazamily face off with the Daughters of…

Mar 30, 2023

Honor Among Thieves’ Directors on D&D Lore & VFX Shots

Set in faraway fantasy lands based on the lore of the classic tabletop game, Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves is one of this year’s most anticipated adventure features. Aside from the action-packed premise and the ensemble cast including Chris…

Mar 30, 2023

Seth Rogen Calls Evan Goldberg the Luigi to His Mario

One of the key players in Universal Pictures’ The Super Mario Bros. Movie is also one of Nintendo’s earliest video game creations, Donkey Kong, voiced in the film by buddy comedy king, Seth Rogen. Rogen tells Collider’s Perri Nemiroff that…

Mar 29, 2023

“To Shoot on the 48th Floor is a DP’s Nightmare”: DP Charlotte Bruus Christensen on Sharper

Sebastian Stan and Brianna Middleton in Sharper Set in a shadowy world of scam artists and grifters, Sharper follows four characters through interlocking stories set in a modern-day noir version of New York City. From Park Avenue penthouses to abandoned…

Mar 29, 2023